At Acharya University, Uzbekistan, our mission is to equip students with the knowledge, skills, and values needed to excel in the dynamic IT industry. Through a holistic education approach, we foster intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and ethical responsibility. By nurturing creativity, innovation, and entrepreneurship, we inspire lifelong learning and social impact. With a focus on academic excellence and industry collaboration, we prepare graduates to be leaders, change-makers, and drivers of sustainable development in Uzbekistan and beyond.
The Acharya Way of Teaching & Learning
At Acharya University, we are committed to providing a holistic learning experience that goes beyond classroom instruction. We offer special tutoring for our students to ensure that they receive the individual attention and support they need to succeed academically.
Our faculty members are experts in their fields, with a passion for teaching and a dedication to student success. They employ a variety of pedagogical approaches to ensure that our students receive a well-rounded education that prepares them for the challenges and opportunities of the technology industry. Our pedagogy is based on the principle of holistic learning, which emphasizes the importance of developing critical thinking, problem-solving, and communication skills.
Industry Interface
In line with the vision of the President of Uzbekistan to create a Silicon Valley in Karakul, we have established strong partnerships with leading technology companies and organizations to provide our students with opportunities to engage with the industry and develop the skills and knowledge they need to succeed. Our industry interface initiatives include industry partnerships, industry-focused curriculum, guest lectures, hackathons and competitions, and industry-focused research.
We are also committed to providing a employability oriented curriculum that equips our students with the skills and knowledge they need to succeed in the workforce. Our programs are designed in consultation with industry experts and are updated regularly to reflect the latest trends and developments in the technology industry.
International Academic Alliances
The Collaborations team Acharya University committed to provide our students the opportunity to study abroad, participate in joint research projects, and learn from experts in their fields from different parts of the world. Our collaborations with foreign universities also enable us to bring in international faculty members who bring diverse perspectives and experiences to our classrooms. Some of our notable academic collaborations include partnerships with universities in India, the United States, Canada, Australia, and Europe.
These collaborations have led to joint degree programs, joint research projects, and faculty and student exchanges. Our collaborations also enable us to offer our students access to cutting-edge research facilities and advanced technologies., At Acharya University, we believe that academic collaborations with foreign universities are a key component of our mission to provide our students with a well-rounded education that prepares them for success in the global marketplace. By exposing our students to different cultures and ways of thinking, we are helping them to develop the cross-cultural competencies and global perspectives that are essential for success in today's interconnected world.
Acharya Alumni - Empowered to Achieve, Inspired to Lead
Alumni are an integral part of the Acharya University community, and we are proud to have a large and diverse alumni network that spans the globe. Our alumni have gone on to achieve great things in a wide range of fields, and we are always inspired by their accomplishments and contributions to society.
Our alumni page is dedicated to celebrating the achievements of our alumni, as well as providing opportunities for networking, career development, and continued learning. Here, you can connect with fellow alumni, learn about upcoming events and initiatives, and find resources and support to help you succeed in your personal and professional life.
At Acharya University, we believe that our alumni are our greatest ambassadors, and we are committed to providing them with the support and resources they need to achieve their full potential. Whether you are a recent graduate or a seasoned professional, we invite you to join our alumni community and become part of a dynamic and supportive network of achievers.
Acharya Campus
The Acharya University in Karakul features state-of-the-art facilities, cutting-edge technologies, and a dynamic and supportive learning environment that is designed to provide our students with the skills and knowledge they need to succeed in the field of information technology.
Our campus in Karakul is located in a picturesque setting, surrounded by rolling hills and beautiful scenery. The campus itself features modern classrooms, laboratories, and computing resources, as well as a range of extracurricular activities and support services that are designed to help our students thrive.
Our campus in Karakul is designed to provide our students with the tools, resources, and support they need to achieve their goals and become the leaders of tomorrow. Whether you are a student, faculty member, or member of the community, we invite you to join us and become a part of our vibrant and dynamic campus in Uzbekistan.
The campus will operate from a temporary facility in 2023 and will move to a 6.9 hectare campus in 2024 January, built by the Hukumiyat of Bukhara Region.